News

Home Sponsors Contacts League Competitions Summer League Winners 2017 News 100 Breaks Sheffield Teams Juniors Previous Winners Referee's Links Gallery


PRESNTATION NIGHT 2018

 

DIVISIONS

  

Business Houses Division sponsored by Steelers Sports Bar

JOHN WALSH CUP

Third place                   Steelers Edwin Blyde

COCKAYNE CUP

Runners-up                  Allied

ALBERT FOWLER CUP

Winners                        Park Club

ROBERTS CUP

Highest Break              Bradley Andrews    (Crown Labels)       49

 

 

F Division sponsored by Mills Snooker                  

Third place                   Sheffield Deaf Club

Runners-up                  Sheffield Transport Club

THOMPSON CUP

Winners                        Spot On No.2

Highest Break              Danny Smith          (Spot On No.4)        32

Player of the Year       John Marren           (Spot On No.2)

Best Performer            John Marren           (Spot On No.2)              

 

 

E Division sponsored by Owen Trophies                                   

Third place                   Hartley House S.C. No.2

Runners-up                  Steelers S.B. No.6

CHARLTON CUP

Winners                        Stocksbridge Legionnaires

Highest Break              Phil Poole             (Steelers S.B. No.6)  75

Player of the Year       Tom Broadhurst   (Allied Sn.C. No.5)

Best Performer            Andy Jarvis          (Stocksbridge Legionnaires)          

 

 

D Division sponsored by DR Metal Treatments                                 

Third place                   Earl Old Boys

Runners-up                  Club Baize

HOLT CUP

Winners                        Colley W.M.C.

Highest Break              Jason Oldham           (Colley W.M.C.)    48

Player of the Year       Steve Dransfield       (St.Mary’s C.C. No.1)

Best Performer            Andy Marsh              (Club Baize)      

 

 

C Division sponsored by John Hewitt                     

Third place                   Saxon Hotel

Runners-up                  Spot On No.1

TENANTS CUP

Winners                        Allied Sn.C. No.1

Highest Break              Dave Allender        (Spot On No.1)         99

Player of the Year       Danny Riley           (Allied Sn.C. No.2)

Best Performer            Dave Manuel          (Allied Sn.C. No.1)

 

 

B Division sponsored by Barker Billiards

Third place                   Allied Sn.C. No.3

Runners-up                  Carlton S.C. No.2                          

FITZPATRICK & LONGLEY

Winners                       Firth Park W.M.C.

Highest Break              Dave Wilkinson     (Thrybergh W.M.C.)           88

“George Quibell Shield”

Player of the Year       Kevin Breeze         (Carlton S.C. No.2)

Best Performer            Kevin Breeze         (Carlton S.C. No.2)

 

 

A Division sponsored by The Diner                         

Third place                   Cueball Four

Runners-up                  Laycocks S.C.                                          

HOGAN CUP

Winners                       Alpine No.2

“Alan Beedham Shield”

Highest Break              Rob Skidmore         (Cueball Sn.C.)              71

Player of the Year       Chris Horne              (Shiregreen W.M.C.)

Best Performer             Chris Risley            (Alpine No.1)

 

 

Premier Division sponsored by Snookercues4u    

Third place                   Steelers S.B. No.1

Runners-up                  Corner Pocket                                          

PREMIER CUP

Winners                       Players Lounge No.1

“Mick Brodie Cup”

Highest Break              Ashley Carty           (Players Lounge No.1)  124

Player of the Year       Shaun Wilkes          (Corner Pocket)

Best Performer             Will Lemons            (Players Lounge No.1)

 

 

PLAYER OF THE SEASON

PLAYERS CUP          

Overall Winner            Kevin Breeze            (Carlton S.C. No.2)        

 

 

BARKER BILLIARDS HIGHEST BREAK

TETLEY TROPHY

Overall League High Break

                                     Ashley Carty              (Players Lounge No.1) 124

 

SPORTING TEAM                                                   

BEEDHAM CUP      

Winner                          Stockbridge Legionnaires

 

COMPETITIONS

 

 

PROCTOR CUP PAIRS

                                                                                               

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

Quarter finalists          David Dalton & Peter Bardsley

                                (Darnall V.C.)

Andy Breeze & Ian Lake

(Carlton S.C. No.2)

David Athorn & Martin Finnigan

(Steelers S.B. No.1)

                                      Brett Miller & Mike Cook

                                (Corner Pocket)

 

Semi finalists               Andy Marsh & Ash Mapletoft

                                (Club Baize)

                                      Craig Allen & Simon Price

                                                (Steelers Bar No.2)

 

EDWIN MELIA TROPHY

(Runner-up)                 Nigel Cox & Paul Bannister        

                                (Carlton S.C. No.1)

                               

PROCTOR CUP

(Winners)                     Brian Baxter & Terry Kynoch      

                                                (Park Club)

 

Highest Break            Brett Miller   (Corner Pocket)             106

                

                

 

BH INDIVIDUAL K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

NORMAN FOWLER TROPHY

Runner up                    Dave Shields            (Allied Sn.C.)

 

LESLIE GODSON TROPHY

Winner                          Bradley Andrews     (Crown Labels)

 

PRESIDENT’S CUP

 

OVER 50’S K.O.

SPONSORED BY ALLIED SNOOKER CLUB

 

Quarter Finalists        Karl Bell                       Martin Lawrence

                                (Wortley Club)                        (Park Club)

                                Ken Rutter                   Pat Mellor

                                (Manpower)                            (Cueball Sn.C.)

 

Semi finalists               Willy McEnery           Mark Scott         

                                       (Alpine No.2)                    (Firth Park W.M.C.)

                                                     

SEFFERS CUP         

(Runner-up)                 Andy Marsh                 (Club Baize)

 HERBERT DEAN’S    

PRESIDENTS CUP

(Winner)                       Ian Quinn                     (Alpine No.2)

 

                                                                                               

 

MARSHALL CUP

 

SPONSORED BY STONES BITTER & PLAYERS LOUNGE

 

Quarter finalists         Ben Simms                   Mick Stretch

                                      (Allied Sn.C. No.3)                 (Alpine No.1)

                                      Danny Riley                 Gary Parker

                                      (Allied Sn.C. No.2)             (Lowood Club)

 

Semi finalists               Brian Baxter                 Mitchell Gostolo

                                      (Park Club)                        (Players Lounge No.1)

 

PENNINE TROPHY

(Runner-up)                 Kurtis Norman             (Allied Sn.C. No.2)

 

MARSHALL CUP

(Winner)                       David Whitby             (Carlton S.C. No.1)

 

Highest Break            Ashley Carty              (Players Lounge No.1)    108

 

 

SHEFFIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

SPONSORED BY PLAYERS LOUNGE

 

Quarter finalists          Jason Evans                  David Birley

                                      (Steelers S.B. No.5)                (Steelers S.B. No.1)

                                      David Portman             Martin Finnigan

                                                (Alpine No.1)                          (Steelers S.B. No.1)

 

Semi-finalists               Ashley Carty                Shaun Wilkes

                                      (Players Lounge No.1)         (Corner Pocket)

 

GOODISON CUP      David Dalton               (Darnall V.C.)

(Runner-up)

                                     

CLARE CUP             Brett Miller                  (Corner Pocket)

(Winner)

 

JOHNSTONE CUP

Highest Break            David Dalton                 (Darnall V.C.)     134

 

 

TEAMS EVENTS

 

BH CHARLES SIMPSON TEAMS K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

CHARLES SIMPSON SHIELD

Runners-up                  Park Club

 

CHARLES SIMPSON CUP

Winners                        Allied

 

BH TEAMS K.O. (AGGREGATE)

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

P.W. LACEY CUP

Runners-up                  Steelers A

 

 

SCHWEITZER TROPHY

Winners                        Park Club

 

 

TEAMS K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

 

Quarter finalists     Dronfield C.C.                  Darnall V.C.

                                  Lees Hall Golf Club         Thrybergh M.W.C.

 

Semi finalists           Alpine No.1                      Cueball Four

 

AMATEUR CUP

(Runner-up)             Alpine No.2

 

TEAMS K.O. CUP

(Winner)                    Steelers S.B. No.8

                                     

Highest Break            Peter Bardsley    (Darnall V.C.)               77

 

                                     

 

BENTLEY CUP  

AGGREGATE K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY ALLIED SN. CLUB

 

Quarter finalists    Alpine No.2                Steelers S.B. No.1

                                 Steelers S.B. No.2      Saxon Hotel

 

Semi finalists           Carlton S.C. No.1      Carlton S.C. No.2

 

CAPPER TROPHY

(Runners-up)           Darnall V.C.

 

BENTLEY CUP      Alpine No.1

(Winners)                    

 

Highest Break           Wayne Wootton           (Alpine No.1)       98

 

 

K.O. CUP  

3 PLAYERS TEAMS K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY FIRTH PARK W.M.C.

 

Quarter finalists    Steelers S.B. No.8    Allied Sn.C. No.2

                                 Steelers S.B. No.2    Cueball Four

 

Semi finalists          Alpine No.1             Steelers Plaza A

 

PINEGROVE  TROPHY

(Runner-up)           Thrybergh W.M.C.

 

STAFFORDSHIRE ARMS CUP

(Winners)                Alpine No.2

 

DEAN SILSON CUP

Highest Break          Dave Portman                   (Alpine No.1)         109

                           

    

Referees

 

Frank Bailey, Paul Bannister, Julian Bell, Russ Cairns, James Chambers, Alex Crum, Arnold Greenwood, Steve Hodgson, Anthony Hough-Allen, Andy Kitson, Ricky James, Mark Thomas, Carl Whitby, Dave Whitby & Dave Wilkinson.

 

New Referee

                                        Gary Parker

 

Star Cup Referee           Dave Ford

 

 

HERRIOT CUP  

2ND/3RD PLACE DIVISIONAL PLAY OFFS

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS BAR

                                     

STEEPLES TROPHY

(Runners-up)                Carlton S.C. No.2      

 

HERRIOT CUP           

(Winners)                       Saxon Hotel

 

 

BH KENNING TROPHY

DIVISIONAL K.O.

 

SPONSORED BY STEELERS SPORTS BAR

 

BANNER TROPHY

Runners-up                  Allied

 

KENNING TROPHY

Winners                        Steelers A

 

STAR CUP

DIVISIONAL CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS

 

SPONSORED BY JOHN SMITH’S

 

PERCY SCHWEITZER TROPHY

(Runners-up)                    Firth Park w.M.C.

 

STAR CUP                      

(Winners)                         Alpine No.2

                     


03-Apr-2018 15:51

This site was last updated 04/03/18                      Graphics on this site created by  DynamicDrive.com &  FlamingText.com